Warmer water increases the moisture content of storms, and warmer air holds more moisture. When storm conditions trigger a downpour, more of it falls in the form of big, one-time rainfalls and snowfalls. Partly as a result, the number of large flood events has increased decade by decade, on every continent.
—from An Inconvenient Truth, a book by Al Gore
Active since July 28, 2008.
308 total characters in this text.
View Pit Stop page for this text
| Rank | Username | WPM | Accuracy | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4692. | Andy (andythedinosaur) | 108.97 | 98% | 2012-06-05 |
| 4693. | Sam (samgang) | 108.96 | 98% | 2020-08-14 |
| 4694. | (dennissc) | 108.95 | 97% | 2015-03-25 |
| 4695. | (skynative) | 108.94 | 98% | 2012-07-28 |
| 4696. | Tom Marvolo Riddle (sugar_k... | 108.93 | 99% | 2023-01-07 |
| 4697. | Tom (tomme2009) | 108.92 | 97.9% | 2023-10-03 |
| 4698. | Good luck fam @Arteezy (mic... | 108.92 | 98% | 2017-07-30 |
| 4699. | Widya (widyay) | 108.92 | 93% | 2014-05-17 |
| 4700. | gian (diggee) | 108.91 | 98% | 2012-11-30 |
| 4701. | Mrphpfan (mrphpfan) | 108.91 | 98% | 2013-09-28 |
| 4702. | (shaebay) | 108.91 | — | 2008-12-18 |
| 4703. | Dylan (dylan282) | 108.90 | 99% | 2022-01-19 |
| 4704. | Bruce (milothatch) | 108.90 | 97.2% | 2021-02-21 |
| 4705. | phant0m (phant0m) | 108.89 | 98% | 2014-05-15 |
| 4706. | Patrick (verona) | 108.89 | — | 2010-07-23 |
| 4707. | Jacob (jacobmatthewking14) | 108.89 | 99% | 2014-04-01 |
| 4708. | ThatCoolCoder (thatcoolcoder) | 108.87 | 98% | 2023-02-21 |
| 4709. | Peter (peterkimz) | 108.87 | 97% | 2012-12-22 |
| 4710. | Chet (chetbaker) | 108.87 | 97% | 2021-01-17 |
| 4711. | alex (yzyzyzyz) | 108.87 | 98% | 2017-04-11 |
| 4712. | Steven (barfy) | 108.87 | — | 2010-09-04 |
| 4713. | (jaideepjr) | 108.86 | 100% | 2018-04-14 |
| 4714. | (mprice0004) | 108.86 | 100% | 2014-11-03 |
| 4715. | (tsapi) | 108.85 | 97% | 2022-04-10 |
| 4716. | (gers99) | 108.85 | 97.6% | 2021-02-04 |
| 4717. | (uncreatively) | 108.85 | 98% | 2014-03-02 |
| 4718. | (spiral_) | 108.84 | 96% | 2011-11-10 |
| 4719. | garbyal ✌(-‿-)✌ (garb... | 108.84 | 98% | 2019-09-01 |
| 4720. | David (therealdaviddavidson) | 108.83 | 95% | 2011-11-23 |
| 4721. | (gillygirls) | 108.83 | 99% | 2016-08-16 |
| Universe | Races | Average WPM | First Race |
|---|---|---|---|
| Default (English) | 124,122 | 76.82 | July 28, 2008 |
| Instant Death Mode | 185 | 78.15 | April 2, 2010 |
| Smoke Rise Prep | 31 | 58.87 | February 25, 2016 |
| Riverside Middle School | 12 | 53.15 | January 25, 2011 |
| ##typeracer | 7 | 68.20 | January 25, 2021 |
| Mrs. Wunschel's TypeRacer Universe | 1 | 55.01 | February 6, 2013 |
| TypeRacer for Kids | 1 | 128.90 | July 16, 2019 |
| TypeRacer Classic | 1 | 24.15 | June 2, 2021 |